Privacy Policy

JUICY CUPCAKE PTY LTD Privacy Policy – BRIEF BATTLES

 

At JUICY CUPCAKE PTY LTD (Australian Business Number: 98 162 524 254) (defined here as ‘Juicy Cupcake’, ‘We’ or ‘Our’), We value your comments, suggestions and feedback. Our Privacy Policy sets out how We collect, use and disclose “personal information” and other “non-personal information” We have gathered about you in relation to Our game Brief Battles (“Game” which term also includes its associated websites and applications if any).

This policy will let you know:

  • What information is collected from you;
  • How your information is used;
  • With whom your information may be shared;
  • How you can access, update, or delete your information.

We are bound by the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Act“) regarding the manner in which We handle your personal information and how We respond to your requests to access and correct it.

Where applicable, we adhere to the principles enshrined in the US Privacy Act (1974) (“US Act”) and although our Game is not targeted at children, We adhere to the principles contained in the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”).

Where applicable, we also adhere to the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) regarding how We handle your personal information.

We will comply with all relevant legislative requirements, and, in the event of any inconsistency, the legislative requirements will override the provisions of this document.

Age Limits

We strictly adhere to Australian privacy law. Our Game is not aimed at children under 13 years of age. If you learn that We have inadvertently collected information from a person under the age of 13, please contact us at the email address below and the information will be permanently deleted.

What is Personal Information and why do We collect it from you?

‘Personal Information’ is information or an opinion that identifies you as an individual. We collect and store your email when you sign up for Our newsletter, or where you nominate to specifically allow Our games to collect your email.

If you contact us directly for any reason, We may also keep a copy of that correspondence. Your email is collected only to keep you informed of new Juicy Cupcake products and changes to Our existing products.

 

Newsletter

When you elect to join Our mailing list for the purpose of receiving Our newsletter We may use that “personal information” to provide you with direct marketing communications about upcoming games, features of Our websites and other events, competitions and promotions related to Our products. You may unsubscribe from Our newsletter at any time. All you need to do is unsubscribe from the link in the letter, or let us know in writing that you want to be removed.

 

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the US Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional body, criminal records or health information.

We will not attempt to obtain nor record any sensitive information.

 

Disclosure of Personal Information

We will not sell, trade, rent or disclose any of the personal information you provide to us for any reason, without your prior consent. Otherwise, your Personal Information will only be disclosed where required or allowable by law.

 

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored offsite in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse, loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties and you access those sites at your own risk.

 

Access to your Personal Information and Removal

You have the right to access the Personal Information We hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please make out your request to us in writing at the address listed below.

privacy@juicycupcake.com

Under the GDPR, you can send a data subject request to data controllers about the information that entity holds about you. In the event that you send a data subject request to Us, or one of our third-party partners informs us that you have contacted them directly about the permanent deletion of your personal data, We will do so in compliance with the GDPR.

Juicy Cupcake will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee. Please be aware that in order to protect the Personal Information in Our database, We will require identification from you before releasing any information.

 

Non-Personal Information

Some non-personal information may be gathered while you use Our games. Non-personal information is general, non-identifiable and anonymous information that is gathered for statistical, analytical and research purposes such as the improvement of Our games (for example, bug fixes).

Though We do not use cookies in order to track your movement around the web, Our websites (www.briefbattles.com and www.juicycupcake.com) use Google Analytics to help analyse how users use these sites. The tool uses cookies to collect internet log information and general visitor behaviour information in an anonymous form. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website, including your IP address, is transmitted to Google. This information is then used to evaluate use of Our website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

The Google Analytics privacy policy can be found here:

Google Analytics: http://www.google.com.au/analytics/learn/privacy.html

 

Third Party Partners

Our game, websites and apps may also contain APIs from other third parties. As with Google, We do not control how they interact with you and you should ensure that you consent to the terms of use and privacy policies offered by the third party services before providing them with your information.

Our third party partners, and their privacy policies are as follows:

Itch.io: https://itch.io/docs/legal/privacy-policy

Microsoft (Xbox): https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-GB/

Steam: https://store.steampowered.com/privacy_agreement/

Unreal Engine (Epic Games): https://www.epicgames.com/site/en-US/privacypolicy

 

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time. We will always keep this up to date so that you know what information We will collect from you, how We may use it, and when We may disclose it.

 

Complaints

You can lodge a complaint with us about any breach of Our Privacy Policy at the address below.

 

Privacy Policy Contact Information

If you have any questions about Our Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

Email: privacy@juicycupcake.com

 

Privacy policy last updated May 2018.

 

JUICY CUPCAKE PTY LTD © 2018